Gartner says worldwide IaaS public cloud services market grew 31% in 2016

The worldwide infrastructure as a service (IaaS) public cloud market grew 31% in 2016 to total $22.1 billion (€18.77 billion), up from $16.8 billion (€14.27 billion) in 2015, according to Gartner, Inc.. Amazon was the No. 1 vendor in the IaaS market in 2016, followed by Microsoft and Alibaba.

“The market for cloud services is growing faster than virtually every other IT market, with much of this growth coming at the expense of the traditional, noncloud offerings,” said Sid Nag, research director at Gartner. “The demand for cloud-based IaaS continues on its path of aggressive growth, and the high growth of IaaS is also driving growth in related cloud markets. While platform as a service (PaaS) and software as a service (SaaS) are also exhibiting strong growth, IaaS is expected to show the fastest growth over the next five years.”

Within the IaaS market, there is significant above-market growth for the big three hyperscale IaaS cloud providers. While Amazon Web Services dominated the market in 2016, Microsoft Azure gained more momentum, and Google made some gains.

Looking forward, Gartner’s position is that while competitive pressures increase, Amazon will witness growth erosion in share, as the non-hyperscale providers struggle to provide value through their services, while other IaaS market leaders will see an increase in growth.

Amazon is the clear leader in the IaaS market with 44.2% of the market (see Table 1). Amazon has achieved this position by serving the most customers across the broadest range of use cases — from cloud-native startups, to mid-market businesses wanting to lift and shift traditional applications, to enterprises executing transformational migrations to the cloud.

Table 1. IaaS Public Cloud Services Market Share, 2015-2016 (Millions of U.S. Dollars)

Company2016 Revenue2016 Market Share (%)2015 Revenue2015 Market Share (%)2016-2015 Growth (%)
Amazon9,77544.26,69839.846
Microsoft1,5797.19805.861.1
Alibaba6753.02981.8126.5
Google5002.32501.5100
Rackspace4842.24612.75.0
Others9,14741.28,07448.413.2
Total22,160100.016,861100.031.4

Note: 2015-2016 revenue for Alibaba has been adjusted from estimates previously published in “Market Share: IT Services, 2016”

Source: Gartner (September 2017)

Microsoft secured the No. 2 position in the IaaS market with 7.1% market share, an increase of 61.1% over 2015. Microsoft solidified its position as a leading IaaS provider through focused investment in the development of IaaS capabilities and in solid sales and marketing execution.

In the third spot, Alibaba’s 2016 growth of 127% reflects the company’s position as the current volume leader and dominant player in the cloud services market in China. Actively expanding its international footprint, it also announced in 2016 the launch of four new data centres located in Europe, Australia, the Middle East and Japan.

“The worldwide public cloud service market growth continues, driven by digital business initiatives, data centre consolidations and application migrations to the cloud,” said Mr. Nag. “Technology strategic planners must build both relevant offerings and partner-based ecosystems to seize the opportunity.”

Gartner clients can learn more at in the report “Market Share Analysis: Public Cloud Services, Worldwide, 2016.”

Comment on this article below or via Twitter: @IoTNow_OR @jcIoTnow

RECENT ARTICLES

New Cadence Xcelium apps accelerate simulation-based verification for automotive, mobile and hyperscale designs

Posted on: July 4, 2022

San Jose, United States – Cadence Design Systems, Inc. announced Xcelium apps, a portfolio of domain-specific technologies implemented natively on the Cadence Xcelium logic simulator kernel that enable automotive, mobile and hyperscale design teams to achieve the highest verification performance. By mixing and matching Xcelium apps, customers can achieve up to a 10X regression throughput improvement.

Read more

ThunderSoft joins SOAFEE SIG, working with partners to define software architecture and reference design for future vehicles

Posted on: July 4, 2022

Beijing, China. 4 July 2022 – ThunderSoft, the operating system products and technologies provider, has officially joined the SOAFEE SIG (Scalable Open Architecture for Embedded Edge Special Interest Group) as a voting member. With its technical strength in Smart Vehicles and AIOT, ThunderSoft will strengthen the group’s software ecosystem as it continues to define a

Read more
FEATURED IoT STORIES

9 IoT applications that will change everything

Posted on: September 1, 2021

Whether you are a future-minded CEO, tech-driven CEO or IT leader, you’ve come across the term IoT before. It’s often used alongside superlatives regarding how it will revolutionize the way you work, play, and live. But is it just another buzzword, or is it the as-promised technological holy grail? The truth is that Internet of

Read more

Which IoT Platform 2021? IoT Now Enterprise Buyers’ Guide

Posted on: August 30, 2021

There are several different parts in a complete IoT solution, all of which must work together to get the result needed, write IoT Now Enterprise Buyers’ Guide – Which IoT Platform 2021? authors Robin Duke-Woolley, the CEO and Bill Ingle, a senior analyst, at Beecham Research. Figure 1 shows these parts and, although not all

Read more

CAT-M1 vs NB-IoT – examining the real differences

Posted on: June 21, 2021

As industry players look to provide the next generation of IoT connectivity, two different standards have emerged under release 13 of 3GPP – CAT-M1 and NB-IoT.

Read more

IoT and home automation: What does the future hold?

Posted on: June 10, 2020

Once a dream, home automation using iot is slowly but steadily becoming a part of daily lives around the world. In fact, it is believed that the global market for smart home automation will reach $40 billion by 2020.

Read more

5 challenges still facing the Internet of Things

Posted on: June 3, 2020

The Internet of Things (IoT) has quickly become a huge part of how people live, communicate and do business. All around the world, web-enabled devices are turning our world into a more switched-on place to live.

Read more

What is IoT?

Posted on: July 7, 2019

What is IoT Data as a new oil IoT connectivity What is IoT video So what’s IoT? The phrase ‘Internet of Things’ (IoT) is officially everywhere. It constantly shows up in my Google news feed, the weekend tech supplements are waxing lyrical about it and the volume of marketing emails I receive advertising ‘smart, connected

Read more
IoT Newsletter

Join the IoT Now online community for FREE, to receive: Exclusive offers for entry to all the IoT events that matter, round the world

Free access to a huge selection of the latest IoT analyst reports and industry whitepapers

The latest IoT news, as it breaks, to your inbox