Over 50% of UK consumers will share personal data for reward points

We live in a highly connected society, where consumers have a plethora of devices at their disposal. Every time consumers use their smartphones, tablets and computers to engage in activities online (shopping, banking, entertainment, social media etc), they are either consciously or subconsciously increasing their digital/data footprint.

As consumers share more about their location, what they are doing at specific moments in time and what interests them – they are enabling brands to capture more information about their customers. Yet as they do so, statistics by the ‘Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)’ show that only in 1 in 5 UK consumers have trust or confidence in how companies store and use their personal data. These findings are further echoed by ‘Callcredit UK’, who found that 60% of consumers want brands to be more transparent as to how their data is being used.

Interested in data, OnBuy.com analysed findings from Mindshare, who surveyed more than 6,000 people from across the UK to better understand their attitudes towards sharing personal data.

OnBuy.com found that 60% of UK consumers would be most uncomfortable sharing their private conversations from the messaging platforms they are active on. Thereafter, a consumer’s search history from their web browser was the next most citied source of data that consumers would refrain from wanting to sharing at 51%.

In contrast to what customers would feel most uncomfortable with sharing, OnBuy found that consumers would be least uncomfortable with sharing their personal data on fitness trackers at 36%. Just ranked slightly above by 1%, 37% of UK consumers would feel apprehensive sharing data on their mood.

However, the research also revealed that there are moments when UK consumers would be willing to exchange their personal data. OnBuy found that customers would most do so for reward points at 54%. Closely behind was financial incentives/cash rewards, which 53% of UK consumers would be willing to trade their personal data for.

Contrastingly, personalised rewards or recommendations is the incentive that UK consumers would be least enthusiastic about exchanging their personal data for at only 16%. Personalised rewards or recommendations ranking last was very surprising, seeing as many companies want to primarily utilise personal data to give their customers a more tailored experience in accordance to their needs and wants.

Fascinatingly, despite the European Union’s general data protection regulation on the horizon (25th May 2018), 61% of UK consumers believe they will inevitably be giving data to more companies for the foreseeable future.

Barry Jones, an IT consultant commented, “With the European Union’s general data protection regulation (GDPR) imminent, data is truly entering a new era. Whilst companies have been quick to harness personal data from the wide adoption of the web, social media and smart devices by mass consumers – GDPR is providing an urgency for companies to have a firmer grip on any data they handle as well as provide greater protection for consumers privacy rights”.

Comment on this article below or via Twitter: @IoTNow_OR @jcIoTnow

FEATURED IoT STORIES

9 IoT applications that will change everything

Posted on: September 1, 2021

Whether you are a future-minded CEO, tech-driven CEO or IT leader, you’ve come across the term IoT before. It’s often used alongside superlatives regarding how it will revolutionize the way you work, play, and live. But is it just another buzzword, or is it the as-promised technological holy grail? The truth is that Internet of

Read more

Which IoT Platform 2021? IoT Now Enterprise Buyers’ Guide

Posted on: August 30, 2021

There are several different parts in a complete IoT solution, all of which must work together to get the result needed, write IoT Now Enterprise Buyers’ Guide – Which IoT Platform 2021? authors Robin Duke-Woolley, the CEO and Bill Ingle, a senior analyst, at Beecham Research. Figure 1 shows these parts and, although not all

Read more

CAT-M1 vs NB-IoT – examining the real differences

Posted on: June 21, 2021

As industry players look to provide the next generation of IoT connectivity, two different standards have emerged under release 13 of 3GPP – CAT-M1 and NB-IoT.

Read more

IoT and home automation: What does the future hold?

Posted on: June 10, 2020

Once a dream, iot home automation is slowly but steadily becoming a part of daily lives around the world. In fact, it is believed that the global market for smart home automation will reach $40 billion by 2020.

Read more
RECENT ARTICLES

Tyk secures $35M investment to revolutionise software delivery for enterprises

Posted on: September 20, 2021

Tyk, a London-based global tech company, announced it has closed a $35M (€29.87M) growth equity funding round led by new investors Scottish Equity Partners (SEP), alongside existing investors MMC Ventures.

Read more

The doctor will see you now – by teleporting into your home!

Posted on: September 20, 2021

The National Robotarium, hosted by Heriot-Watt University, is pioneering intelligent sensing and tele-presence robotic technology to allow health practitioners to remotely assess a person’s physical and cognitive health from anywhere in the world.

Read more